Meeting Announcements

Executive Committee Meeting

Tuesday, April 9, 2024 at 8:00AM via Zoom

Proposed Agenda (Times are Approximate)

  1. Prayer
  2. Approval of agenda
  3. SFFZ Update – Payton Liming, Administrative Assistant
  4. Report on Assessment Evaluations – Reon McBride, Finance and Office Mgr
  5. Report on RRWCD day at State Legislature – Deb Daniel, General Manager
  6. Discuss  GWMD Water Balance Evaluation presentation – Deb Daniel
  7. Report on Ogallala Aquifer Symposium – Rod, Deb, Reon and Payton
  8. Discrepancy between RRWCD records and 4 CCP final permits-Deb Daniel
  9. SPBRT in RRWCD June 11, 2024 – Deb Daniel
  10. Discuss requests by Russ Heier, Lenz Farms – Deb Daniel
  11. Discuss RAMP proposal in the SFFZ – Deb Daniel
  12. New Business
  13. Old Business
  14. Adjourn meeting. 
RRWCD Quarterly Board Meeting

RRWCD Quarterly Board Meeting

Republican River Water Conservation District

 Board meeting – February 20, 2024

offered virtually and in person

Burlington Community Center, 340 S 14th St, Burlington, CO 80807

Proposed Agenda

(Times are Approximate)

  1. 10:00 AM – Welcome – Rod Lenz – President of the Board
    1. Pledge of Allegiance & Prayer
    2. Roll call of Directors/declare a quorum – Kristen Schneider, Secretary of the Board 
    3. Introduction of guests
    4. Approve the agenda
    5. Approve the minutes
      1. November 21, 2023 – quarterly Board meeting
      2. December 5, 2023 – special Board meeting
      3. January 3 & 4, 2024 – special Board meeting
      4. January 3, 2024 – special board meeting – executive session 
      5. January 4, 2024 – special board meeting – executive session 
      6. February 12, 2024 – special Board meeting
  1. 10:05 AM – Administration Reports 
    1. President’s Report – Rod Lenz, Board President
    2. General Manager’s Report – Deb Daniel, General Manager
    3. Financial Report – Reon McBride, Finance/Office Manager
      1. Mileage reimbursement rate for 2024
    4. SFFZ Acre Update – Payton Liming, Administrative Assistant
    5. CCP Operation Report – Tracy Travis, CCP Operator
  1. 10:30 AM – RRWCD Committee Reports
    1. Budget Committee – Aaron Sprague, chairperson
    2. Conservation Committee – Steve Kramer, chairperson
    3. Fee Evaluation Committee – Kevin Penny, chairperson
    4. Innovation/Technology Committee – Steven Meakins, chairperson
    5. Legislative Committee – Wil Bledsoe, chairperson
    6. Negotiation Committee – Roger Seedorf, chairperson
    7. Nominating Committee – Steven Meakins, chairperson
    8. Personnel Committee – Brooke Campbell, chairperson
    9. PTAC Committee – Tim Pautler, chairperson
  1. 11:00 AM – Presentation
    1. Report on status of Republican River Basin Economic Study

    i. CSU Prof. Jordan Suter, CSU Prof. Dale Manning & John Tracy, CO Water Center

  1. 11:30 – Associated Organizations Reports
    1. Colorado Groundwater Commission –Tim Pautler
    2. Colorado Water Congress – Greg Larson 
    3. South Fork Republican Restoration Coalition – Stuart Dykstra
    4. South Platte Basin Roundtable – Deb Daniel
    5. Yuma County Water Authority –  Mike Leerar
    6. Yuma County Weed Control – Roger Seedorf

12:00 PM LUNCH – provided for everyone in attendance

  1. 1:00 PM – Public Comment
  1. 1:15 PM – Legislative reports
    1. State Legislators attending meeting in person or virtually are invited to give comments
    2. Federal Legislative representatives:
      1. James Thompson – Senator Bennet
      2. Sally Boccella – Senator Hickenlooper
      3. Darlene Carpio – Congressman Buck
  1. 1:40 PM – Report from Acting State Engineer, Tracy Kosloff 
    1. Report by Chris Kucera, Republican River Team Lead Commissioner 
  1. 2:00 PM – Professional Reports
    1. Lobbyist Reports
      1. Federal Lobbyists – Denise Bode/Patrick Firth, Constitution Partners, LLC
      2. State Lobbyists – Landon Gates/Brock Herzberg, Capitol Focus, LLC
    2. Engineer’s Report – Randy Hendrix, water engineer, Hendrix Wai Engineering LLC  
    3. Attorney’s Report – David Robbins/Pete Ampe, legal counsel, Hill and Robbins P.C.
  1. 2:30 PM – Presentations (continued)
    1. Yuma County Conservation District grazing project in Bonny dam
      1. Tanya Fell,YCCD  
    2. Report on Compact Compliance Pipeline Extension Proposal
      1. Tim Pautler, PTAC Chairman, Randy Hendrix, water engineer, Bill Hahn/Dennis McGrane – GEI Engineering
    3. Presentation on Conservation Easements
      1. Sarah Parmar, CO Open Lands, Director of Conservation
  1. 3:30 PM – Board Discussion & Action Items
    1. Vote on updating RRWCD mileage rate
      1.  Reon McBride, Office and Finance Manager
    2. Discuss and vote on trip to Washington DC
      1. Wil Bledsoe, Legislative chairperson
    3. Receive report on recent meeting with the Sandhills GWMD
      1. Steve Kramer, Aaron Sprague and Kristen Schneider, Executive Committee
    4. Review and vote on Third Amendment to Purchase and Sale Agreement
      1. Tim Pautler, PTAC chairman and David Robbins, RRWCD Legal Counsel
    5. Review and vote on Pipeline Expansion Proposal
      1. Tim Pautler, PTAC chairman and Randy Hendrix, RRWCD Water Engineer
    6. Discuss and review Guidelines for Board members
      1. Rod Lenz, Board President, and David Robbins, Legal Counsel
  1. 4:00 PM – Old Business
  1. 4:05 PM – New Business
  2. 4:10 PM – Executive session to receive legal advice on legal questions and litigation concerning South Fork water rights; to discuss and determine positions, develop strategies, and instruct negotiators concerning the purchase or lease of water rights; determine positions and instruct negotiators concerning water supply acquisition, receive legal advice on legal questions related to such agreements, contracts and easements, discuss program applications; Compact Compliance and discussions with Kansas (to the extent subject to privilege), and the Compact Compliance Pipeline and Bonny Reservoir, and to discuss personnel matters

4:30 PM – Adjourn meeting

    RRWCD Special Virtual Board Meeting

    Special Board meeting – February 12, 2024

    offered virtually and in person

    410 Main Street, Suite 8, Wray, CO  80758

    Proposed Agenda

    (Times are Approximate)

    2:00 PM – Welcome – Rod Lenz – President of the Board

    1. Pledge of Allegiance & Prayer
    2. Roll call of Directors/declare a quorum – Kristen Schneider, Secretary of the Board 
    3. Introduction of guests
    4. Approve the agenda

    2:10 PM – Approval of Irrigated Property Lease

    1. Recommendation to Board – Steve Kramer – Vice President
      1. Discuss and vote on lease bids

    2:30 PM – RAMP Applications

    1. Review RAMP blind evaluation – Payton Liming, Administrative Assistant
      1. Discuss and vote on RAMP applications

    2:45 PM – Professional rates

    1. Review 2024 accounting rate – Rod Lenz, Board President
      1. Discuss and vote on 2024 accounting rate

    3:00 PM – Executive session to receive legal advice on legal questions and litigation concerning South Fork water rights; to discuss and determine positions, develop strategies, and instruct negotiators concerning the purchase or lease of water rights; determine positions and instruct negotiators concerning water supply acquisition, receive legal advice on legal questions related to such agreements, contracts and easements, discuss program applications; Compact Compliance and discussions with Kansas (to the extent subject to privilege), and the Compact Compliance Pipeline and Bonny Reservoir, and to discuss personnel matters

    3:30 PM – Adjourn meeting

    RRWCD Quarterly Board Meeting

    Public Notice

    Regarding a Potential for a Future Per Acre-Foot Fee that Could Include 2022 Water Use